![]()
![]()
Milfoil Achillea
millefolium
A perennial herb with a creeping rhizome and erect, furrowed and
downy stems. The dark-green basal and stem leaves are lanceolate
and finely divided (two or three times pinnate). The small
flowerheads are clustered in dense, flat corymbs. The ray-florets
are white or occasionally pinkish; the disc-florets whitish. The
fruit, an achene, is strongly compressed and slightly winged. All
parts of the plant have a characteristic strong smell.
Yarrow is common throughout Europe and Asia in hedgerows and
fields and on dry banks and roadsides. It is native to the
British Isles. The plant's healing properties were known to the
ancient Greeks who named Yarrow Achillea after Achilles, the
legendary heroic warrior. The specific name millefolium (- a
thousand leaf') refers to the plant's many feathery leaves. The
common name Yarrow is derived from the Anglo-Saxon word gearwe,
but the meaning of this is not known.
The non-woody parts of the flowering stems, sometimes only the
flowers, free of stalks, are used medicinally. The principal
constituent is an essential oil with azulenes that turn blue
after distillation. The plant also contains the alkaloids
achilleine and stychydrine, tannins and bitter compounds. These
constituents give Yarrow antiseptic, stomachic, antispasmodic,
astringent and diaphoretic properties and it has a variety of
uses both internally and externally. For example, herbalists use
an infusion for digestive upsets, diarrhoea, flatulence,
menstrual disorders, colds and fevers. Externally a decoction is
used to treat slow-healing wounds, skin rashes and eczema,
chapped skin and as a gargle and bath preparation.
Yarrow should always be taken in moderation and never for long
periods because it may cause skin irritation.
The fresh leaves and the flowers also have many cosmetic uses.
The taste is slightly bitter and peppery and young leaves,
chopped up, give 'bite' to a mixed salad.
Flowering time: June to August
![]()
![]()